Creative Arts Emmys 2016: Full List of Winners

For the first time,the Emmy Awards is going a different direction by splitting the awards ceremony into two. Last weekend, the Creative Arts Emmys  were awarded and HBO’s Game of Thrones is pretty much rolling in awards – the hit series snagged a total of 23 nominations this year (more than any other series).

 

E Online
E Online

 

Series that came out on top include Game of Thrones, The People vs Oj Simposn: American Crime Story  and Making a Murderer.

Some of the actors who won Emmys this weekend include  Margo Martindale (The Americans), GirlsPeter Scolari , Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan), and Saturday Night Live co-hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler (who finally won her first Emmy).

 

Here is the full list of winners from the awards

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer 

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
Making a Murderer 

Outstanding Variety Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Inside Amy Schumer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Cartel Land
Jim: The James Foley Story

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Making a Murderer

 

150316-news-peoplevoj

 

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy
Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live

 

TV Guide
TV Guide

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Transparent

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Original Main Title Design
The Man in the High Castle

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Sherlock, “The Abominable Bride” (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Peter Scolari, Girls

 

Screen Crush
Screen Crush

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Marvel’s Jessica Jones

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Black Sails

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Fargo

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Mozart in the Jungle

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Commercial
“Love Has No Labels”

Outstanding Interactive Program
The Late Late Show with James Corden

Outstanding Narrator
Keith David, Jackie Robinson

Outstanding Children’s Program
It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media
1. Multiplatform Storytelling: Archer Scavenger Hunt
2. Original Interactive Program: Henry
3. Social TV Experience: @Midnight with Chris Hardwick
4. User Experience and Visual Design: Cartoon Network App Experience

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown 

Outstanding Special Class Program
Grease: Live 
nup_172826_0349-0

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Life Below Zero

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Dancing with the Stars 

 

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Park Bench with Steve Buscemi 

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Childrens Hospital 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Live from Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Grease: Live 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series The Voice 

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation (Juried)
Jason Kolowski, Adventure Time “Bad Jubies”
Tom Herpich, Adventure Time “Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark”
Jason Carpenter, He Named Me Malala
Chris Tsirgiotis, Long Live the Royals “Punk Show”
Scott Daros, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer – The Figgis Agency

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Grease: Live 

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Key & Peele 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Vice: Fighting Isis 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Cartel Land

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Cartel Land 

 

Vulture
Vulture

 

Outstanding Choreography
America’s Best Dance Crew‘s Quest Crew and Crazy Ex-Girlfriend‘s Kathryn Burns (tie)

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
Portlandia

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
Grease: Live

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
The Wiz Live! 

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
Project Greenlight – Accident Waiting to Happen 

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Robot Chicken – Robot Chicken Christmas Special The X-Mas United 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Fargo

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
The Man in the High Castle

Governors Award
American Idol

Outstanding Music Direction
Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
The Night Manager

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
The Hunting Ground

The awards will air Sunday at 8 p.m. ET on ABC with Presenters Derek Hough, Julianne HoughHeidi KlumJane Lynch and Ryan Seacrest.

We'd love to hear from you